EECS Seminar

From EECS

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

The Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Seminar

The Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS) seminar is a public lecture series on Electrical Engineering and Computer Science at the Jacobs University Bremen. The series is used by EECS faculty, visiting researchers and advanced graduate students to present their research work. This regular event is jointly organized by the two graduate programs of EECS at the Jacobs University Bremen: the Smart Systems program of Computer Science and the Communications, Systems and Electronics program of Electrical Engineering.

The seminar is run in two tracks, one for the Smart Systems (SMS) graduate program and one for the Communication, Systems, and Electronics (CSE) program. The research groups involved in these programs contribute at least one talk to the respective tracks; while the remaining slots may be filled with visitors.

Attendance of the seminar talks in the SMS track is mandatory for SMS students and attendance of the talks in the CSE is mandatory for the CSE students. However, there will be flexibility in that attendances can be transferred in cases where students in one program attend talks in the other track. The seminar gives a unique opportunity to gain an insight into the research in EECS at Jacobs University Bremen and in the rest of the world.

The seminar usually meets on Tuesdays from 13:00 to 14:00 in the Lecture Hall of one research building. To be informed of upcoming events, please subscribe to the EECS seminar mailing list.

Program Spring 2011

Date Title Speaker Track Slides Time Place
15.02.2011 Optics of silicon nanowires solar cells Rion Parsons CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 2
15.02.2011 Modelling the electrical properties of thin film solar modules Hasan Aftab CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 2
22.02.2011 Angle dependent scattering of thin film solar cell front contacts Ahmed Asif CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 2
22.02.2011 Angle depedent scattering of thin film solar cell back contacts Ahmad Sadjadpour CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 2
01.03.2011 TBA Marwan Hammouda CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 2
01.03.2011 TBA Osama Khan CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 2
08.03.2011 TBA Samip Malla CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 2
08.03.2011 TBA Biruk Mulugeta CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 2
15.03.2011 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 2
15.03.2011 TBA Riwaj Sapkota CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 2
22.03.2011 TBA Anup Shrestha CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 2
22.03.2011 TBA TBA CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 2
28.03.2011 Multiple Access Interference in OFDMA Systems Jhanak Parajuli CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 2
28.03.2011 Mismatch Minimization in Physical Layer Secure Key Generation Mihai Voica CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 2
04.04.2011 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 13:30
04.04.2011 TBA TBA CSE 13:30 - 14:00
11.04.2011 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 13:30
11.04.2011 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 14:00
25.04.2011 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 13:30
25.04.2011 TBA TBA CSE 13:30 - 14:00
02.05.2011 Signal Detection in Non-Gaussian Interference for Wireless MIMO Systems Khodr Saaifan CSE 13:00 - 13:40 West Hall 2
09.05.2011 Error Localization in DSL Systems based on the Common-Mode Oana Graur CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 2
09.05.2011 Error Reconciliation for Physical-Layer Key Generation Jalal Etesami CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 2

Program Fall 2010

Date Title Speaker Track Slides Time Place
09.12.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 1
09.12.2010 TBA Graur, Oana Alexandra CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 1
02.12.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 1
02.12.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 1
25.11.2010 Mismatch Effects in Photovoltaic Modules as a Function of Operating Conditions Hasan Aftab CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 1
25.11.2010 Development of Networking Application in Xilinx FPGA Dipesh Harkishan Mistry CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 1
18.11.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 1
18.11.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 1
11.11.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 1
11.11.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 1
04.11.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 1
04.11.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 1
28.10.2010 An LTE system level simulator Tarik Akbudak CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 1
28.10.2010 Illumination-induced Instabilities in CCD images and Impurity-related Defects as Potential Root Causes Mihai Voica CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 1
21.10.2010 Electrical Stability of Low Temperature Microcrystalline Silicon Thin-Film Transistors Anita Risteska CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 1
21.10.2010 Angle Dependent Scattering Measurement Setup Andrey Raykov CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 1
14.10.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 1
14.10.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 1
07.10.2010 UEP LDPC code Abdul Wakeel CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 1
07.10.2010 Design and Assessment of Electrically Tunable Capacitances for Reconfigurable Aperture Antennas Samee ur Rehman CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 1
30.09.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 1
30.09.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 1
23.09.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 1
23.09.2010 The Representation of Auditory Signals - A Competitive Learning Approach Vlad Iancu CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 1
16.09.2010 COLOR FILTER BASED ON SUBWAVELENGTH HOLE ARRAY ON ALUMINIUM Ujwol Palanchoke CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 1
16.09.2010 Thermal management of solar cells Darin Madzharov CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 1
09.09.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 1
09.09.2010 TBA Ina Kodrasi CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 1
02.09.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 14:00 West Hall 1

Program Spring 2010

Date Title Speaker Track Slides Time Place
12.05.2010 Analytical Methods for Optimization of Reconfigurable Antenna Prabhat Baniya CSE 13:30 - 14:00 Lecture Hall, Research III
12.05.2010 Discrete Cosine Based Data Compression Peter Makombe CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research III
05.05.2010 Bit error rates and correlation results for Common-Mode aided communications Graur, Oana Alexandra CSE 13:30 - 14:00 Lecture Hall, Research III
05.05.2010 TBA Angolwisye Paul Mwakisu CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research III
04.05.2010 Open Source Mobile Phones for Research in Wireless Channel Modeling Asrat, Ermias Gebre CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research III
28.04.2010 Xilinx FPGA Interface Hardware and Software Development Mistry Dipesh CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research III
21.04.2010 Investigation of signal regeneration in large parasitic arrays Rehman, Samee Ur CSE 13:30 - 14:00 Lecture Hall, Research III
21.04.2010 Vehicle Trajectory Planning in Motorway Construction Sites using Occupancy Grids Adrian Costache CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research III
14.04.2010 Linear code with a complementary dual codes and iterative decoding by projections Etesami, Seyed Jalal CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research III
07.04.2010 Unequal erasure protection and Security in Network Coding Limmanee, Apirath CSE 13:30 - 14:00 Lecture Hall, Research III
07.04.2010 Unequal error protection in Modulation and Channel Coding Henkel, Werner CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research III
31.03.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research III
24.03.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research III
17.03.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research III
10.03.2010 TBA TBA CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research III
03.03.2010 Evironmental stability of thin film solar cells Hasan Aftab CSE 13:30 - 14:00 Lecture Hall, Research III
03.03.2010 TBA Ujwol Palanchoke CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research III
23.02.2010 Influence of front and back gratings on light trapping in microcrystalline silicon thin film solar cells Darin Madzharov CSE 13:30 - 14:00 Lecture Hall, Research III
23.02.2010 Electrical stability of mircocrystalline thin film transistors Anita Risteka CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research III
16.02.2010 Speech Codebooks as a tool for speaker verification Vlad Iancu CSE 13:30 - 14:00 Lecture Hall, Research III
16.02.2010 Generalized Spatial Modulation Angolwisye Paul Mwakisu CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research III

Program Fall 2009

Date Title Speaker Track Slides Time Place
09.12.2009 Relaxed block interleaving for UEP Turbo codes Abdul Wakeel CSE 13:45 - 14:15 Lecture Hall, Research II
09.12.2009 TBA Samee ur Rehman CSE 13:15 - 13:45 Lecture Hall, Research II
09.12.2009 TBA Ujwol Palanchoke CSE 12:45 - 13:15 Lecture Hall, Research II
02.12.2009 TBA Angolwisye Paul Mwakisu CSE 13:45 - 14:15 Lecture Hall, Research II
02.12.2009 TBA Adrian Costache CSE 13:15 - 14:45 Lecture Hall, Research II
02.12.2009 TBA Darin Madzharov CSE 12:45 - 13:15 Lecture Hall, Research II
26.11.2009 Leakage Current at Reverse bias in P-N junction Ermias Asrat CSE 14:00 - 14:30 Lecture Hall, Research II
26.11.2009 A neural networks approach to speech recognition using competitive learning Mihai Voica CSE 13:30 - 14:00 Lecture Hall, Research II
26.11.2009 Impulse noise cancellation Oana Graur CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research II
25.11.2009 Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line Simulation in MATLAB Ina Kodrasi CSE 13:45 - 14:15 Computer Science Lecture Hall, Research I
25.11.2009 Annealing effects on LP-CVD Deposited Transparent Conductive ZnO:B Thin Films Andrey Raykov CSE 13:15 - 13:45 Computer Science Lecture Hall, Research I
25.11.2009 UnderWater Acoustic channel capacity improvement with Multi-antenna Hanan Abdulhafdh CSE 12:45 - 13:15 Computer Science Lecture Hall, Research I
12.11.2009 The Effects of Degradation on the Electrical Properties of Thin Film Solar Cells Hasan Aftab CSE 13:30 - 14:00 Computer Science Lecture Hall, Research I
12.11.2009 Impact of LED Non-Linearities on ACO-OFDM and DCO-OFDM Systems Dipesh Harkishan Mistry CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Computer Science Lecture Hall, Research I
04.11.2009 Effects of the threshold voltage on the stability of microcrystalline silicon Thin Film Transistors Anita Risteska CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research II
28.10.2009 Ultra-wideband Sensing of Speech Production Using Hidden Markov Models Syezana Jovanoska CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research II
21.10.2009 Design and control of unequal error protection using hierarchical signal constellations Nikolay Melnikov CSE 13:30 - 14:00 Lecture Hall, Research II
21.10.2009 Performance vs Complexity of Reconfigurable Apertures Rashid Mehmood CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research II
14.10.2009 Speeded Up Robust Features - Image Processing Peter Makombe CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research II
07.10.2009 Light Trapping in Thin Film Silicon Tandem Solar Cells Ivaylo Vasilev CSE 13:30 - 14:00 Lecture Hall, Research II
07.10.2009 On the Representation of Auditory Signals - A Competitive Learning Approach Vlad Iancu CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research II
30.09.2009 Contact resistance of Thin Film Solar Cells Saeed Hamraz CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research II
23.09.2009 An Introduction on Optimal Design of Non-Regenerative MIMO Wireless Relays Jafar Mohammadi CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research II
16.09.2009 Environmental and Electrical Stability of Organic Thin Film Transistors Javier Bedolla Miranda CSE 13:30 - 14:00 Lecture Hall, Research II
16.09.2009 Transient Behavior of Microcrystalline Silicon Thin Film Transistors Elias Hashem CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research II
09.09.2009 A Protograph Construction for LDPC Unequal Error Protection Codes Jalal Etesami CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Hall, Research II

Program Spring 2009

Date Title Speaker Track Slides Time Place
11.02.2009 The mystery of phase - developments in imaging radar Joachim Ender (Honorary Professor of the University Bochum) CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
24.02.2009 Contact effect on solar cells Saeed Hamraz (Jacobs University) CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 3
24.02.2009 Transient Behavior of Thin Film Transistors Elias Hashem (Jacobs University) CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 3
10.03.2009 Correlation Based Target Tracking using Binary Edge Image Peter Makombe (Jacobs University) CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 3
10.03.2009 Reconfigurable Apertures Design and Simulations Rashid Mehmood (Jacobs University) CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 3
17.03.2009 Sub--pitch-period spatio-temporal patterns for place of articulation separation in vocalic sounds Dr. Attila Kondacs SMS and CSE 13:15- 14:00 West Hall 3
23.03.2009 Encoding of DFT (RS-like code) with consecutive time and DFT domain redundancy Ina Kodrasi (Jacobs University) CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 3
23.03.2009 Multiuser Multi-antenna System with Different QoS Guftaar Sidhu (Jacobs University) CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 3
24.03.2009 Wireless Channel Prediction Jafar Mohammadi (Jacobs University) CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 3
24.03.2009 Interleave Division Multiple Access: Basics and Applications to Relay Networks Petra Weitkemper (University of Bremen) CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 3
31.03.2009 Secure Physical Layer Key Generation Ivaylo Vasilev (Jacobs University) CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 3
31.03.2009 Using a closed form analytical model to study Diversity in Body Area Networks Noman Murtaza (Jacobs University) CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 3
14.04.2009 Attractor neural networks: Modeling Associative Memory Prodan Prodanov (Jacobs University) CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 3
14.04.2009 Interference Minimization in Wireless Networks using Genetic Algorithms Burim Ramadani (Jacobs University) CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 3
21.04.2009 Maximising the System Spectral Efficiency in a Decentralised 2-link Wireless Network Nikola Serafimovski (Jacobs University) CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 3
21.04.2009 Smith Normal Form - a possible basis for an RS-like code construction Abdul Wakeel (Jacobs University) CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 3
28.04.2009 Electrical Characterizations in the TI MSP430 microcontroller family Ermias Gebre Asrat (Jacobs University) CSE 13:00 - 14:00 West Hall 3
05.05.2009 Geometric Programming (GP) - applications in Network Congestion Control mechanisms Nikolay Melnikov (Jacobs University) CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 3
05.05.2009 Parametric Analysis of Graph Coloring Algorithms Borislav Hadzhiev (Jacobs University) CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 3
05.05.2009 Accelerating Queries with Linear Indexed Terms in an Array Database Sorin Stancu Mara (Jacobs University) SMS 13:00 - 14:00 West Hall 2
11.05.2009 Nonlinear Dynamical Model of Collective Network Behavior Borislav Hadzhiev (Jacobs University) CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 3
12.05.2009 Mismatch Effects in Photovoltaic Modules as Function of Operating Conditions and Aging Adrian Claudiu Costache (Jacobs University) CSE 12:30 - 13:00 West Hall 3
12.05.2009 Comparative study of FDTD and MoM for characterizing mutual coupling in printed antenna dipoles Snezana Jovanoska (Jacobs University) CSE 13:00 - 13:30 West Hall 3
12.05.2009 TBA Hanan Abdulhafdh (Jacobs University) CSE 13:30 - 14:00 West Hall 3
22.05.2009 Effect of temperature and reverse bias stress on the depletion region in a pn-junction studied by Thermally Stimulated Capacitance Javier Bedolla (Jacobs University) CSE 13:00 - 13:30 Seminar Room, Room 120, Research 1

Program Fall 2008

Date Title Speaker Track Slides Time Place
09.09.2008 Influence of contact effects on thin film solar cells and transistors Elias Hashem (Jacobs University) CSE 13:00 West Hall 2
30.09.2008 Microwave Filters for Communication Systems 1 Prof. Dr. Raafat Mansour (University of Waterloo, Canada) CSE 13:00 West Hall 2
07.10.2008 Applications of MEMS Technology Prof. Dr. Raafat Mansour (University of Waterloo, Canada) CSE 13:00 West Hall 2
14.10.2008 Annotating rhetorical and argumentative structures in mathematical knowledge Christoph Lange (Jacobs University) SMS 13:00 West Hall 1
21.10.2008 Nonlinear Dynamical Model of Collective Network Behavior Borislav Hadzhiev (Jacobs University) CSE 13:00 West Hall 2
18.11.2008 Time dependent leakage currents in p-n junctions after voltage bias stress Javier Bedolla (Jacobs University) CSE 13:00 West Hall 2
25.11.2008 Optical Component Characterization by Wavefront Measurement Prof. Dr.-Ing. Friedrich Fleischmann CSE 13:00 West Hall 2

Program Spring 2008

Date Title Speaker Track Slides Time Place
11.02.2008 Managing geographic data for scientific applications in Brazil Claudia Bauzer Medeiros Institute of Computing, University of Campinas, Brazil SMS 13:00 West Hall 3
12.02.2008 Logosphere A Formal Library of Mathematical Proof Carsten Schürmann (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark) SMS 13:00 West Hall 3
19.02.2008 PhD Proposal: Algorithms, Models, and Measurements for Sensing and Transmission in Cognitive Radio Rajesh Sharma (Jacobs) CSE 13:00 West Hall 2
04.03.2008 Smoke Transportation Model for the Smoke Detection Systems of Aircrafts (A330-200F & A320F) Aziz Koeseni (Jacobs) CSE 13:00 West Hall 2
11.03.2008 Top Contact Design in Solar Cells Elias Hashem (Jacobs) CSE 13:00 West Hall 2
11.03.2008 Patterning of metallic micro structures by Micro Contact Printing Zhelio Andreev(Jacobs) CSE 13:30 West Hall 2
22.04.2008 MDL-based Multichannel Image Segmentation Approach Tetyana Ivanovska (Jacobs) SMS 13:00 West Hall 3
29.04.2008 Security in On-line Banking Dr. Ortwin Scheja SMS 13:00 West Hall 4
29.04.2008 Linear-Programming decoding of Binary-Linear codes Behrouz Touri (Jacobs University) CSE 13:00 West Hall 2
06.05.2008 Noise Estimation after Blind Source Separation Burim Ramadani (Jacobs) CSE 13:00 West Hall 2
06.05.2008 Symmetric Neural Networks: Modeling of Associative Memory Prodan Prodanov (Jacobs) CSE 13:30 West Hall 2
13.05.2008 Automatic Multidimensional Data Cleansing for 2D Geographic Web Services Mattia Parigiani (Jacobs University) SMS 13:00 West Hall 3

Program Fall 2007

Date Title Speaker Track Slides Time Place
25.09.2007 Erasure Protection for Network Coding Apirath Limmanee (Jacobs) CSE/SMS 13:00 West Hall
02.10.2007 Design of solar cell front grid contacts Zhelio Andreev (Jacobs) CSE 13.00 West Hall 4
02.10.2007 Optics in Thin Film Solar Cells: An Finite Difference Time Domain approach Rahul Dewan (Jacobs) CSE 13.30 West Hall 4
08.10.2007 Automatic Generation of Loop Invariants Deepak Kapur, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM, USA SMS 13.00 West Hall 4
09.10.2007 Reconfigurable Antennas using Switched Patch Arrays Amulya Bhattarai (Jacobs) CSE 13.00 West Hall 4
16.10.2007 Modeling Stochastic Processes Using Linear Operators MingJie Zhao (Jacobs) SMS 13.00 West Hall 3
17.10.2007 Gossip-Based Peer Sampling Maarten van Steen (VUA Amsterdam, Netherlands) SMS 15:45 Lecture Hall Research II
23.10.2007 Optical modeling of thin film solar cells Christian Haase (Research Center Juelich / Jacobs University) CSE 13.00 West Hall 4
23.10.2007 Modeling Fundamental Geo-Raster Operations with Array Algebra Angelica Garcia (Jacobs University) SMS 13.00 West Hall 3
30.10.2007 Mapping Mathematics with Theory Graphs Bastian Laubner (Jacobs University) SMS 13.00 West Hall 3
13.11.2007 Direction of arrival estimation (in sonar) using EM-algorithm Behrouz Touri (Jacobs University) CSE 13.00 West Hall 4
20.11.2007 Cognitive Radio and Challenges in Spectrum Sensing Rajesh Sharma (Jacobs) CSE 13.00 West Hall 4
22.11.2007 Fabrication and Biomedical Applications of Stretchable Microelectrode Arrays Oliver Graudejus (Department of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University) CSE 11.15 West Hall 4
04.12.2007 Secure Shell Session Resumption Mihai Cretu SMS 13.00 West Hall 3


Program Spring 2007

Date Title Speaker Track Slides Time Place
06.02.2007 Optics in nanotexured solar cells Rahul Dewan (IUB) CSE 13.00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
06.02.2007 Optics in metallic nanostructures Zhelio Andreev (IUB) CSE 13.30 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
13.02.2007 Attractor Networks: Control and Avalanche Effect Dimitar Popov (IUB) CSE 13.00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
20.02.2007 Process Optimization Methodology in the Solar Cell Industry Thomas Dinkel (IUB) CSE 13.00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
27.02.2007 Component test environment for embedded RF applications Zeina El Mouallem (IUB) CSE 13.00 West Hall 4
27.02.2007 The TDD underlay concept: Gatway selection Zubin Bharucha (IUB) CSE 13.30 West Hall 4
06.03.2007 Challenges for Electrical Engineers at Procter & Gamble Carsten Luckert of Procter & Gamble SMS/ CSE 13.00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
07.03.2007 Comparison of MC-CDMA and OFDMA Aziz Koeseni (IUB) CSE 12.00 Seminar Room, Res I
07.03.2007 Cognitive Radio: Empirical Measurements of Spectrum Usage Patrick Agyapong (IUB) CSE 12.30 Seminar Room, Res I
13.03.2007 Busy-tone insertion in Winner TDD Rami Abu-Alhiga (IUB) CSE 13.00 West Hall 4
13.03.2007 Winner indoor system performance applying busy-tone concept Birendra Ghimire (IUB) CSE 13.30 West Hall 4
13.03.2007 Institutions with Proofs and their Representation in a Logical Framework Florian Rabe (IUB) SMS 13.00 West Hall 3
20.03.2007 Impulse-Noise Measurements and Modeling Amulya Bhattarai (IUB) CSE 13.00 West Hall 4
20.03.2007 The Acoustical Channel - the Transfer Function of Water Pipes Behrouz Touri (IUB) CSE 13.30 West Hall 4
10.04.2007 Melodies and Rhythms in Recurrent Neural Networks Herbert Jaeger (Jacobs) SMS 13.00 West Hall 3
24.04.2007 Motes, NesC, and TinyOS Juergen Schoenwaelder, Matus Harvan (Jacobs) SMS 13.00 West Hall 3
08.05.2007 Contiki - TinyOS made simple Alex Stan, Adrian Djokic (Jacobs) SMS 13.00 West Hall 3
24.05.2007 (Thursday!) Towards semantic environment mapping Andreas Nuechter (University of Osnabrueck) SMS 13.00 East Hall 1

Program Fall 2006

Date Title Speaker Slides Time Place
05. 09. 2006 Optimal pricing of Wireless Services using Black Scholes Model Premvir Jain (IUB) 13.00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
12. 09. 2006 Similarity Search on Time Series Data Dr. Inés Fernando Vega López (Universidad de Sinaloa, Mexico) here 13:00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
29. 09. 2006 (Friday!) L²P: Introducing Blended Learning on a Large Scale Ulrik Schroeder (RWTH Aachen, CiL) 11:15 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
17.10. 2006 Deep Belief Networks Dan Popovici (Université de Montréal, formerly: IUB) 13:00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
16. 11. 2006 (Thursday!) Privacy in the Semantic Web Dieter Hutter (DFKI Saarbrücken) 13:00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
05. 12. 2006 OLAP Pre-Aggregation for Raster Image Databases Angelica Garcia Gutierrez 13:00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
19. 12. 2006 Design and evaluation of low-power SIMD shufflers using Data-path Generator Nandhavel S (IUB) 13:00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
19. 12. 2006 Identification of defective regions in solar cells by a flying spot method Farah Gammoh (IUB) 13:30 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall

Program Spring 2006

Date Title Speaker Slides Time Place
09.02.2006 Process and Equipment Development in Procter & Gamble Bernhard Weber (Procter & Gamble) here 13.00 RIII Lecture Hall
16.02.2006 Path Pruning for Unequal Error Protection Turbo Codes Neele von Deetzen (IUB) 13.00 RIII Lecture Hall
02.03.2006 Towards full-power Echo State Networks Mantas Lukosevicius, Herbert Jaeger (IUB) 13:00 RIII Lecture Hall
09.03.2006 Prefix- and Lexicographical-order-preserving IP Address Anonymization Matus Harvan (IUB) here 13:00 RIII Lecture Hall
16.03.2006 Developing autonomous robots controllers using USARSim Stefan Markov (IUB) 13:00 RIII Lecture Hall
23.03.2006 On the use of the OFDM cyclic extension as a low-bit-rate data channel Mostafa Afgani (IUB) 13.00 RIII Lecture Hall
28.03.2006 A Geometric Description of the Iterative Least-Squares Decoding of Analog Block Codes Fangning Hu (IUB) 13:00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
04.04.2006 Effect of UL/DL Asymmetry and LOS on TDD-OFDMA Cellular Networks Ellina Foutekova & Patrick Agyapong(IUB) 13:00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
18.04.2006 Study of Performance of Dynamic Channel Allocation in Point-to-multipoint (P2MP) Communications Birendra Ghimire (IUB) 13:00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
25.04.2006 Orthogonal Scrambling Codes for TD-CDMA based Hybrid Public &amp Ad Hoc System. Dimitar Popov (IUB) 13:00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
02.05.2006 Mobile Speed Estimation based on Average Fade Slope Duration Zubin Barucha (IUB) 13:00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
04.05.2006 Check-irregular LDPC codes for unequal error protection under iterative decoding Lucile Sassatelli (ENSEA, Cergy-Pontoise) here 13.00 West Hall 1
09.05.2006 Next Generation Wireless: The Quest for Optimal Allocation of Temporal, Spectral, and Spatial Resources Jon Wallace (Brigham Young University) 13.00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall
23.05.2006 A 'Semantic Web' for Science and Technology Michael Kohlhase (IUB) 13:00 Conrad Naber Lecture Hall

Program Fall 2005

Date Title Slides Speaker
01.09.2005 Characteristics and electrical addressing of optical Fabry-Perot displays Thomas Knieling (Uni. Bremen)
15.09.2005 Observable operator models for stochastic processes Mingjie Zhao
29.09.2005 From science to successful products and services ... or not - what are the tools of the trade to assure this? here Werner Bergholz
13.10.2005 NAT traversal of VoIP applications (Skype) here Vladislav Marinov
14.10.2005 Public-key encryption Jim Massey
20.10.2005 Capacity Enhancement using Ad Hoc Pico-Cells and TDD Underlay Premvir Jain
27.10.2005 Multirobot cooperation for surveillance of multiple moving objects - A new behavioral approach Andreas Kolling
10.11.2005 Fine-grained qualitative spatial reasoning about point positions Soeren Schwertfeger
17.11.2005 Research on key technologies in multicarrier modulation systems Dongfeng Yuan (Shandong Univ., China)
24.11.2005 The Xen virtual machine monitor here Matus Harvan
22.12.2005 Analysis of the use and benefit of standards in the Microelectronics Industry and implications for Standards Work in Nanotechnology Nitin Metha

Program Spring 2005

Date Title Slides Speaker
03.02.2005 On Parameter Estimation from Sensor Array Signals Dr. Pei-Jung Chung
10.02.2005 User Scheduling for Multi User Access OFDM Systems Khaled Hassan Shawky
24.02.2005 From Signal to Information Processing Don Johnson
10.03.2005 Low Cost Solar Cells from expensive Silicon? here Werner Bergholz
31.03.2005 Multicarrier modulation and coding Werner Henkel
14.04.2005 Multithreaded User Interfaces in Java Elmar Ludwig (Universitaet Osnabrueck)
28.04.2005 Guided Research Talk: Analysis of user distributions in CDMA systems Premvir Jain
12.05.2005 Fruit, Veggies, and Meat: The EECS IT infrastructure Jürgen Schönwälder
09.06.2005 Dynamic channel assignment in time-division duplex (TDD) based cellular systems Harald Haas
05.07.2005 Optimization of binary LDPC codes for various types of channels. Basics on non-binary LDPC codes David Declercq (ETIS/ENSEA Cergy-Pontoise)

Program Fall 2004

Date Title Slides Speaker
09.09.2004 Rise and Failure of SMIng here Jürgen Schönwälder
23.09.2004 Future trends of wafer types and materials in microelectronics here Werner Bergholz
07.10.2004 Taming the Elephants: How to Handle Large Scientific Raster Databases Peter Baumann
21.10.2004 From shot'em all games to scientific applications Stefano Carpin
11.11.2004 Approximation of large-scale dynamical systems Athanasios C. Antoulas
18.11.2004 Speech Processing Mathias Bode
02.12.2004 Thin Film Silicon Solar Cells Dr. Helmut Stiebig (Research Center Juelich)
16.12.2004 Mathematical Information Retrieval Powered by Theory Management Immanuel Normann

Program Spring 2004

Date Title Slides Speaker
11.03.2004 Capturing the Content of (Computer) Science here Michael Kohlhase
25.03.2004 Duality of Decision-Feedback Equalization and Precoding in Multi-User Systems here Dr. Robert Fischer (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg)
22.04.2004 Organic Electronics and Nano Photonics for Applications in Information Technology here Dietmar Knipp
06.05.2004 Component Software Engineering for Embedded Systems Holger Kenn
03.06.2004 Action Selection for Stochastic, Delayed Reward Herbert Jaeger
17.06.2004 Computational Aspects in Robotics here Stefano Carpin
01.07.2004 Distributed Intercellular Scheduling for Maximising Spectral Effificncy in 4G Cellular Mobile Communications Peter Omiyi
Personal tools